Home / Developers / Delisting Notice Feed
API reference

Delisting Notice Feed

A feed of 8-K Item 3.01 filings: notices from an exchange that a company no longer meets a listing rule, transfers of listing and voluntary delistings, with the item text. Use it to follow listing deficiencies such as minimum bid price or stockholders' equity notices. Product overview →

Endpoints

/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices

GEThttps://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices

8-K Item 3.01 feed with the item text.

ParameterTypeDescriptionExample
cikintegerFiler CIK. Resolve a ticker first with /v1/mapping/ticker.1045810
startDatestringEarliest filing date, YYYY-MM-DD, inclusive.2026-09-01
endDatestringLatest filing date, YYYY-MM-DD, inclusive.2026-10-13
fromintegerOffset for paging. Default 0.20
sizeintegerRows per page, at most 100. Default 20.2
textstringtrue adds the item text to each filing; false skips it for a fast, small response. Default true.false

/v1/form-8k

GEThttps://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k

8-K filings classified by item, with item text on request.

ParameterTypeDescriptionExample
itemstringItem number to filter on, for example 1.05. Omit to get every 8-K.1.05
cikintegerFiler CIK. Resolve a ticker first with /v1/mapping/ticker.1045810
startDatestringEarliest filing date, YYYY-MM-DD, inclusive.2026-09-01
endDatestringLatest filing date, YYYY-MM-DD, inclusive.2026-10-13
fromintegerOffset for paging. Default 0.20
sizeintegerRows per page, at most 100. Default 50.2
textstringtrue adds the plain text of the requested item to each filing. Needs item. Default false.true

Request examples

Every response below is real output from the API, trimmed to the first records.

Latest delisting notices with text

The text usually names the exchange, the rule the company failed and the deadline to regain compliance.

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $SECFEED_KEY" \
  "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices?size=2"
import os, requests

r = requests.get(
    "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices",
    params={'size': '2'},
    headers={"Authorization": f"Bearer {os.environ['SECFEED_KEY']}"},
    timeout=60,
)
r.raise_for_status()
print(r.json())
{
  "total": 6941,
  "filings": [
    {
      "accession": "0001493152-26-046740",
      "cik": 1934245,
      "company": "Newton Golf Company, Inc.",
      "form": "8-K",
      "filed": "2026-10-13",
      "period": "2026-10-06",
      "items": [
        {
          "item": "3.01",
          "title": "Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Listing Rule"
        }
      ],
      "url": "https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1934245/000149315226046740/0001493152-26-046740-index.htm",
      "text": "Item\n3.01. Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing.\n\nAs\npreviously disclosed, on April 6, 2026, Newton Golf Company, Inc. (the “Company”) received a deficiency letter from the Listing\nQualifications Department (the “Staf..."
    },
    {
      "accession": "0001753926-26-001927",
      "cik": 840715,
      "company": "CLEARONE INC",
      "form": "8-K",
      "filed": "2026-10-13",
      "period": "2026-10-08",
      "items": [
        {
          "item": "3.01",
          "title": "Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Listing Rule"
        },
        {
          "item": "9.01",
          "title": "Financial Statements and Exhibits"
        }
      ],
      "url": "https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/840715/000175392626001927/0001753926-26-001927-index.htm",
      "text": "Item 3.01 Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Continued Listing Rule or Standard; Transfer of Listing\n\nAs previously disclosed, on April 7, 2026, ClearOne, Inc. (the “Company”) received a notice from the Listing Qualifications Department (the “Staff”) of the Nasdaq Stock..."
    }
  ]
}

List only, no text

Fast list of filings for monitoring; fetch text only for the ones you care about.

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $SECFEED_KEY" \
  "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices?size=2&text=false"
import os, requests

r = requests.get(
    "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices",
    params={'size': '2', 'text': 'false'},
    headers={"Authorization": f"Bearer {os.environ['SECFEED_KEY']}"},
    timeout=60,
)
r.raise_for_status()
print(r.json())
{
  "total": 6941,
  "filings": [
    {
      "accession": "0001493152-26-046740",
      "cik": 1934245,
      "company": "Newton Golf Company, Inc.",
      "form": "8-K",
      "filed": "2026-10-13",
      "period": "2026-10-06",
      "items": [
        {
          "item": "3.01",
          "title": "Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Listing Rule"
        }
      ],
      "url": "https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1934245/000149315226046740/0001493152-26-046740-index.htm"
    },
    {
      "accession": "0001753926-26-001927",
      "cik": 840715,
      "company": "CLEARONE INC",
      "form": "8-K",
      "filed": "2026-10-13",
      "period": "2026-10-08",
      "items": [
        {
          "item": "3.01",
          "title": "Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Listing Rule"
        },
        {
          "item": "9.01",
          "title": "Financial Statements and Exhibits"
        }
      ],
      "url": "https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/840715/000175392626001927/0001753926-26-001927-index.htm"
    }
  ]
}

Notices filed in one week

A date range with total gives you the weekly count.

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $SECFEED_KEY" \
  "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices?startDate=2026-10-05&endDate=2026-10-09&size=2&text=false"
import os, requests

r = requests.get(
    "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices",
    params={'startDate': '2026-10-05', 'endDate': '2026-10-09', 'size': '2', 'text': 'false'},
    headers={"Authorization": f"Bearer {os.environ['SECFEED_KEY']}"},
    timeout=60,
)
r.raise_for_status()
print(r.json())
{
  "total": 23,
  "filings": [
    {
      "accession": "0001104659-26-115043",
      "cik": 75252,
      "company": "ACCENDRA HEALTH INC/VA/",
      "form": "8-K",
      "filed": "2026-10-09",
      "period": "2026-10-06",
      "items": [
        {
          "item": "3.01",
          "title": "Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Listing Rule"
        },
        {
          "item": "7.01",
          "title": "Regulation FD Disclosure"
        }
      ],
      "url": "https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/75252/000110465926115043/0001104659-26-115043-index.htm"
    },
    {
      "accession": "0001193125-26-419146",
      "cik": 2092592,
      "company": "Evernorth Holdings Inc.",
      "form": "8-K",
      "filed": "2026-10-09",
      "period": "2026-10-07",
      "items": [
        {
          "item": "1.01",
          "title": "Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement"
        },
        {
          "item": "2.01",
          "title": "Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets"
        }
      ],
      "url": "https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2092592/000119312526419146/0001193125-26-419146-index.htm"
    }
  ]
}

Response fields

FieldTypeMeaning
totalintegerExact number of matching 8-K filings.
filings[]arrayMatching 8-K and 8-K/A filings, newest first.
filings[].accessionstringEDGAR accession number.
filings[].cikintegerFiler CIK.
filings[].companystringFiler name.
filings[].formstring8-K or 8-K/A.
filings[].filedstringFiling date, YYYY-MM-DD.
filings[].periodstringDate of the earliest event reported (conformed period of report).
filings[].items[]arrayEvery item the filing reports, not only the one you filtered on.
filings[].items[].itemstringItem number, for example 1.05.
filings[].items[].titlestringOfficial item title.
filings[].urlstringFiling index page on sec.gov.
filings[].textstring or nullPlain text of the requested item. Present when text is on; null when the item could not be located.
filings[].textErrorstringOnly present when text extraction failed, with the reason.

8-K items

ItemTitle
1.01Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement
1.02Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement
1.03Bankruptcy or Receivership
1.04Mine Safety
1.05Material Cybersecurity Incidents
2.01Completion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets
2.02Results of Operations and Financial Condition
2.03Creation of a Direct Financial Obligation
2.04Triggering Events That Accelerate a Financial Obligation
2.05Costs Associated with Exit or Disposal Activities
2.06Material Impairments
3.01Notice of Delisting or Failure to Satisfy a Listing Rule
3.02Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities
3.03Material Modification to Rights of Security Holders
4.01Changes in Registrant's Certifying Accountant
4.02Non-Reliance on Previously Issued Financial Statements
5.01Changes in Control of Registrant
5.02Departure or Appointment of Directors or Officers; Compensatory Arrangements
5.03Amendments to Articles or Bylaws
5.04Temporary Suspension of Trading Under Employee Benefit Plans
5.05Amendments to the Code of Ethics
5.06Change in Shell Company Status
5.07Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders
5.08Shareholder Director Nominations
6.01ABS Informational and Computational Material
7.01Regulation FD Disclosure
8.01Other Events
9.01Financial Statements and Exhibits

How to

How do I find companies that got a minimum bid price notice?

Read the text of each notice; the rule and the reason are stated in the first paragraphs.

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $SECFEED_KEY" \
  "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices?size=2"
How do I follow one company's listing status?

Filter by cik to see every 3.01 filing it made.

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $SECFEED_KEY" \
  "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices?cik=840715&text=false"
How do I monitor new notices every day?

Poll with text=false and startDate set to today.

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $SECFEED_KEY" \
  "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices?startDate=2026-10-13&size=2&text=false"
How many notices were filed in a period?

Set startDate and endDate and read total.

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $SECFEED_KEY" \
  "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices?startDate=2026-09-01&endDate=2026-09-30&size=2&text=false"
How do I tell a transfer of listing from a deficiency?

Item 3.01 covers both; the text says which. Many transfers also report Item 8.01.

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $SECFEED_KEY" \
  "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices?size=2"
How do I page through all notices?

Use size up to 100 and step from.

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $SECFEED_KEY" \
  "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices?size=2&from=2&text=false"
Which other items appear with a delisting notice?

items lists them, often 9.01 when a press release is attached.

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $SECFEED_KEY" \
  "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/form-8k/delisting-notices?size=2&text=false"
Can I search these with the filing query syntax?

Yes: items:"3.01" in /v1/filings, combinable with sic or state.

curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $SECFEED_KEY" \
  "https://secfeedapi.com/v1/filings?query=formType:%228-K%22%20AND%20items:%223.01%22&size=2"

Errors

See also the error codes every endpoint shares.

Try it with your own key

500 free calls a month.

Get free API key →