Home / Free tools / CIK Lookup
Free tool · no signup

CIK Lookup

Find the SEC Central Index Key (CIK) for any company by ticker or name, in both the short and the 10 digit format EDGAR uses, with a link straight to its filings.

What is a CIK?

A CIK (Central Index Key) is the number the SEC assigns to every company, fund and person that files on EDGAR. It never changes, even when a company changes its name or ticker, which makes it the most reliable way to identify a filer. Apple's CIK is 320193.

Short CIK vs 10 digit CIK

EDGAR URLs and many APIs pad the CIK with zeros to 10 digits (0000320193). Both forms are the same number. Use the short form in searches and the padded form when building EDGAR URLs.

CIK vs ticker vs CUSIP

A ticker is a trading symbol that can change or be reused, a CUSIP identifies one specific security, and a CIK identifies the filer itself. A company has one CIK but can have several tickers and CUSIPs.

CIK numbers of well known companies

From the SEC's company ticker list.

TickerCompanyCIK10 digit CIK
AAPLApple Inc.3201930000320193
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP7890190000789019
NVDANVIDIA CORP10458100001045810
AMZNAMAZON COM INC10187240001018724
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.16520440001652044
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.13268010001326801
TSLATesla, Inc.13186050001318605
BRK.BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC10679830001067983
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO196170000019617
VVISA INC.14031610001403161
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC7317660000731766
XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corp21154360002115436
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON2004060000200406
WMTWalmart Inc.1041690000104169
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE Co804240000080424
MAMastercard Inc11413910001141391
HDHOME DEPOT, INC.3549500000354950
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW9098320000909832
NFLXNETFLIX INC10652800001065280
KOCOCA COLA CO213440000021344

FAQ

Where does this CIK data come from?

From the SEC's company ticker list and SecFeed's copy of EDGAR's company records, which also covers filers without a ticker.

Can a company have more than one CIK?

Usually not, but a holding company reorganization or a spin off creates a new filer with a new CIK, while the old one stops filing.

How do I map tickers to CIKs in bulk?

The SecFeed mapping API converts between tickers, CIKs and CUSIPs as JSON, one call per lookup or the whole list at once.

Need it in your code?

The SecFeed API returns the full data as JSON. Free key, no card needed.

Get free API key →