Home / Compare / sec-api.io vs SecFeed API
Comparison · checked 2026-10-22

sec-api.io vs SecFeed API: SEC EDGAR APIs Compared

Both turn EDGAR filings into JSON. sec-api.io is the established option with deeper governance data and higher throughput; SecFeed is cheaper and puts every dataset on every plan.

sec-api.io and SecFeed solve the same problem: EDGAR filings as clean JSON, without writing parsers. sec-api.io has been doing it longer. Here is an honest look at where each one wins.

The short answer

  • Choose sec-api.io if you need its governance datasets (director pay, severance, board and ESG oversight), push delivery over WebSocket, or high request rates, and the budget is there.
  • Choose SecFeed if you want every dataset on the cheapest plan, need to show the data inside your own product without an enterprise contract, or price matters.

At a glance

sec-api.ioSecFeed API
Paid plans$49 and $199 a month, Enterprise custom$19 and $79 a month
Free tier100 calls, no card, non commercial use125 calls once, card at signup, never charged
Show data in your productEnterprise plan$79 Startup plan
Full text search (since 2001)From $199 planEvery plan
13D / 13G ownershipFrom $199 planEvery plan
Form ADV, pay versus performanceEnterpriseEvery plan
8-K items such as 1.01, 1.05, 5.07EnterpriseEvery plan
Insider trades, 13F, Form D, XBRL, section extractorEvery planEvery plan
Director pay, severance, ESG and board oversightYesNot yet
Real time deliveryWebSocket pushServer-Sent Events stream and webhooks
LimitsRequests per second plus GB per monthCalls per month (20,000 or 250,000)
Result cap10,000 per query (stated)Paged with from and size
MCP serverYes, every planYes, every plan
SDKsPython, TypeScriptPython, Node
History1993 onward1993 onward

Where sec-api.io is better

  • Depth of governance data. sec-api.io parses proxy details that SecFeed does not have yet: director compensation, severance and change in control terms, board and ESG oversight, shareholder rights. If those are your core use case, sec-api.io is the better tool today.
  • Throughput. Paid plans allow 20 to 40 requests per second on the query API and limit by data volume, not by call count. Heavy batch jobs fit that model well.
  • Maturity. It has a longer track record, a WebSocket stream, and sub second delivery claims on new filings.

Where SecFeed is better

  • Price. The $19 Developer plan includes full text search and 13D/13G, which sec-api.io starts at $199.
  • No dataset tiers. Form ADV, pay versus performance and every 8-K item are on every SecFeed plan, including free. On sec-api.io they are Enterprise.
  • Showing data to your users. SecFeed's $79 plan allows display in your app. sec-api.io reserves that for custom Enterprise pricing.
  • Sources attached. Every SecFeed record carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where both are about equal

Both cover filings since 1993, parse Forms 3, 4 and 5, 13F holdings, Form D, XBRL financial statements and 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K sections, and both run an MCP server so AI agents can query filings directly.

When SecFeed is the wrong choice

If you need governance datasets SecFeed has not built yet, a long vendor track record for procurement, or more than 250,000 calls a month at high request rates, sec-api.io is the safer pick. If you need prices, options or fundamentals beyond filings, neither is the right tool.

Try the same query

import os, requests

r = requests.get("https://secfeedapi.com/v1/full-text-search",
                 params={"query": '"material weakness"', "startDate": "2026-01-01", "endDate": "2026-09-30"},
                 headers={"Authorization": f"Bearer {os.environ['SECFEED_KEY']}"}, timeout=60)
print(r.json())

More: full text search guide and the EDGAR API overview.

Facts about sec-api.io were taken from its public website and docs on 2026-10-22. Plans and prices change, so check their site before you decide. sec-api.io is a trademark of its owner; SecFeed is not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by it. Spotted something wrong or out of date? Email support@secfeedapi.com and we will fix it.

FAQ

Is SecFeed cheaper than sec-api.io?

On list price, yes. SecFeed paid plans are $19 and $79 a month. sec-api.io lists $49 and $199 a month, with Enterprise priced on request. Which costs less for you depends on volume, because sec-api.io caps download size rather than calls and SecFeed caps calls per month.

Can I show SEC data in my app with sec-api.io?

Per the sec-api.io pricing page, showing data in a paid product or redistributing it needs the custom Enterprise plan. SecFeed allows display in your app on the $79 Startup plan.

Which free tier is better?

sec-api.io gives 100 calls with no card, for personal, non commercial use. SecFeed gives 125 calls once and asks for a card at signup, though the free plan is never charged.

Does sec-api.io have an MCP server?

Yes, on every plan including Free. So does SecFeed.

Try SecFeed on your own question

125 free API calls to start, every dataset and full history included.

Get free API key →